Tax Schedule

Tax Schedule 2026

Annual summary - Reporting obligations in 2026

TAX DESCRIPTION JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC
    LAST DAY FOR PAYMENT
 PIT Payments on account             20   21     21
 CIT Payments on account             31   30     15
 CIT Final payment by entities whose tax period coincides with the calendar year           30 d)            
 CIT Additional payment on account of the State Surtax             31   30     15
 PIT-CIT Payment of amounts withheld at source 20 20 20 20 20 22 20 31 21 20 20 21
 STAMP DUTY Payment of assessed tax 20 20 20 20 20 22 20 31 21 20 20 21
 MPT Payment relating to the previous year         a) 1   31     30  
 AIMI Additional Municipal Property Tax                 30      
 VAT Payments by taxpayers under the monthly regime (b) 26 25 25 27 25 25 27   25 26 25 28
 VAT Payments by taxpayers under the quarterly regime (b)   25     25       25   25  
 VAT Payments by taxpayers under the Special Scheme for Small Retailers   25     25     31     25  
 VUT Recreational vessels and aircraft a) 2                    
 VUT Other vehicles a) 2
a)
2
31
30 a) 1
30
31 31 30 a) 2
30
31

Notes:
a) Where a deadline falls on a weekend or public holiday, the obligation may be fulfilled on the following business day.
b) For the option to pay in instalments, see Article 16-C of Decree-Law No. 125/2021 , of 30 December, as amended by Decree-Law No. 85/2022 , of 21 December.
c) Deadline extension pursuant to Order No. 68/2026, of 12 May, issued by the Secretary of State for Tax Affairs.
d) Deadline extension pursuant to Order No. 81/2026 – XXV, of 17 June, issued by the Secretary of State for Tax Affairs.

The abbreviations CD – NG – OE correspond, respectively, to the following options on the Portuguese Tax Authority Portal: CD – CITIZENS / NG – BUSINESS (companies and economic operators) / OE – PUBLIC ENTITIES - CERTIFIED ACCOUNTANTS / OTHER PROFESSIONALS.